Ah hello, I was sitting at home watching Shrek, when I thought, what is the best dreamworks film? Then, I decided to do something I always wanted to do on this website (besides money which I never got), make this list. So, without further a do, the best of dreamworks. 5. Kung Fu Panda Let me tell you something, if this film never existed, Poor Man would've never been thought of, this website wouldn't have been here, and I would be studying to be a Zooligist. This film is a huge milestone in my life, and it is epic! Though it's a bit cliche'd, and I knew what was going to happen, I didn't care. I was dragged in by the action, comedy, and the fun characters. Plus, I love pandas. :) Image as found on http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0441773/ 4. Shrek 2 Personally, one of the best sequels there are. Sure, Shrek had good comedy, good story, good characters, and a good villian, well this movie replaces all these with great. I prefer the sequel because it isn't cliched and they gave us a lot of new characters to love. Plus, the climax is more suspenceful. On Shrek, Shrek just interupts a marriage. On this movie Shrek rides on a giant gingerbread man on a race to save Fiona before it's too late during a ball and they play hot potato with the evil Fairy God Mother's wand. That's one of the best climaxes you can find. Though they do add Puss in Boots, and personally, I'm not a big fan of him. Don't get me wrong, I like him enough but in my eyes, he's too perfect to be loveable. But overall, this is a film better than the first, and you're not in the swamp anymore. Image as found on http://www.tiptoptens.com/2011/04/14/10-best-cameron-diaz-movies/shrek-2/ 3. How to Train Your Dragon First of all, there are dragons. Can't get awesomer than that. Second, the story and visuals are just beautifle, the musical score is one of the best, the action pulls you in, it's just beautifle. Third, there are dragons. The only flaws here is that I wish I got more time to learn more different kinds of dragons. If you didn't check the website you wouldn't even know what some of them are. I also read the book it was based off of... THE MOVIE IS BETTER! Image as found on http://www.coffeebreakwithlizandkate.com/how-to-train-your-dragon-movie-review-by-kate 2. The Prince of Egypt I just watched this one recently, and I was blown away by it. First of all, if I didn't do my reasearch I would have never guessed this is Dreamworks because there are no pop culture references, intense drama, and, shocking for dreamworks, lack of comedy. Usually that makes me bored with it, but, here it kind of works. Sure, I personally think it could've used a little more humor to shed some light, and the ending is just too sad. They could use a little more light in it. I won't spoil it, but, wow. But, it is truly an animated epic. But, I don't reccomend it to little children. Or, children. Or, even some adults. By the way, am I the only one who thinsk this movie kind of rips of The Lion King? Image as found on http://blogdailyherald.com/2011/04/18/navigating-passover-or-how-to-get-out-of-de-nile-and-feel-the-jewbilation/the-prince-of-egypt/ 1. Kung Fu Panda 2
Oh yea! Eversince the first Kung Fu Panda Dreamworks has been on a roll, and I was piqued for the sequel, but it wasn't as good as I thought. It was even better! I love how they used CGI animation, Traditional animation, and even puppetry to their adventage, and all of them are just beautifle. This moive is also it's own, and it's like Shrek 2. It's better than the original because it's more original, and non-predictable. Is it me or does the original Kung Fu Panda resemble the Karate Kid? Anyway, Po is more mature, and for all of the charactes there is a lot more character development. Though, we barely see Shifu here. But, my favorite part of the movie is the villian... Lord Shen. Oh yea, most likely one of my favorite villians ever! Good job Gary Oldman, you made the peacock perfect. What can I say, go see it. Image as found on http://autisminnb.blogspot.com/2011/05/kung-fu-panda-2-trail-walking-and.html So, these are my 5 favorite dreamworks animated films... and if you didn't see your favorite on here... TOO BAD SUCKER! Please don't hate me. So, I hope Dreamworks continues to make some awesome movies in the future. So, good day and good night.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |