2012 Animated Films
The Secret World of Arietty
The Lorax The Pirates: Band of Misfits Madagascar 3 Brave Ice Age 4 ParaNorman Hotel Transylvania |
A+ Ticket of Quality
B- B B+ A B+ A- B- |
SWA: What can I say, this film is a modern day classic, didn't get this good since Toy Story 3. Officially Mom's favorite film of all time. Click Here for full review
L: Though I feel it's better than most give it credit for, some of the songs can drag, and the made up plot is kind of boring. Though, I do like the Onceler and Lorax. Click Here for full review PBOM: Well, it's a fun movie, but the plot is cliched with the emotion and the minor characters. But, we still recommend it. Click Here for full review. M3: Best of the series, though the plot is cliched and some old chaacters have been redused to an unnessesary subplot. But, it makes up for it with the intersting new characters and beautifle animation. Click Here for full review Brave: Though it lacks the classic Pixar touch the editing on the first few minutes may resemble a bit of Tangled, I was brave enough to see it and it took me on an emotional but fun ride that older audiences may enjoy more than the little ones. (Not guaranteed) Click Here for full review I4: A little more dignified than Madagascar 3, there are many things to hate about it, but there are just as much likable things about it to keep me from hating it. Click Here PN: With impressive animation, pretty interesting story, and making an old moral seem new, the only thing keeping this film is mediocre side characters. Click Here HT: Aside from horrible editing and missed chances of something clever, it's overall harmless and it's more of a some people hate it some people love it kind of film. Click Here |
2011 Animated Films
Gnomeo and Juliet
Rango Mars Needs Moms Hoodwinked Too! Rio Kung Fu Panda 2 Cars 2 Winnie the Pooh Puss in Boots Happy Feet Two The Adventures of Tintin |
B-
A- D- C- A A+ B A- B A- A+ |
G&J: Nothing anything special or memoriable, but, it's funny, fun, and a good family film
R: Revaulating it, I still beleive the pace is too slow and some of the characters are uninteresting, but I see now for it's drama, rather good comedy, and dare I say, epic. I now praise it, from a C+ to a A-, now one of the best films of the year! M: Ugh, don't make me talk, this is just horrible. H 2: Not as bad as everyone says, but the characters are uninteresting, the comdey is a little off, and the two villians are horrible. Rio: A visually amazing film, though predictable, it's funny, fun, and 80 minutes you will enjoy. KP2: A sequel better than the first, personally the best dreamworks has to offer, with one of the best villians ever, funny moments, and the animation styles are just impressive. C2: In Pixar standars, this is a huge dissapointment, but as a film on it's own, it's good, fun, and action packed, but it goes overboard with the action. See full review here. WP: Not as good as the other disney Pooh film, but it's charming, beautifle, the songs are amazing, and brings a Nostalgic value to this summer. PB: Ok, the villians are underdeveloped, the comedy is mostly off, and the characters that aren't interesting are just bland, and the ending is very confusing. But when being dramatic it easily is the most dramatic animated film of the year, and the action is amazing. It's just not for me. HF2: From a person who's not a big fan of the original, I am quite impressed by this movie. Well, I do hate the krill, the rest of this film is pitch gold. The animation is also breathtaking. TAT: On par with Kung Fu Panda 2 for the best animated film of the year, it's funny, it's action packed, and a thrill ride for all. Click Here for Review |